International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Linda Carol

Linda Carol

Last Updated:2019/8/21 3:11:15 By:wangzhonglang
525

Id:ICR-10939

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Linda Carol'

Chinese Name:科琳达

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

科琳达 李达良,2008,新竹市宏茂园.

琳达 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.236.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.3, p.37, Reg. No.2357: Very large size, light pink, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid [Damanao (‘Cornelian’) x Mrs D.W. Davis] x Buddy Bills. Blooms early to late. Originated in USA by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.6, and colour photo: the 15 year old seedling first flowered 1985. Average flower size is 15 cm across x 7 cm deep with 19 petals and 12 petaloids. Plant growth is upright, open and vigorous, with dark green leaves 13 cm long x 7.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.164.

Linda Carol 科琳达(C. reticulata hybrid)云南茶杂交种。1995,美国加州 OaklandFrank PurselC. reticulata hybrid [Damanao(大玛瑙)x Mrs D.W. Davis(戴维斯夫人)]x Buddy Bills15 年实生苗 ' 初花1985年。半重瓣、淡粉红~亮丽粉红、巨大(13~17cm) 、花期12~3月、树性直立、蓬松长势强。

Linda Carol (科琳达)一李达良,2008,新竹市宏茂园.

Linda Carol (琳达)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.236.


Photos