International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lindleyi

Lindleyi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
67

Id:ICR-10958

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lindleyi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lindeleya  Cachet Catalogue, 1840 1841, p.1. Orthographic error for Lindleyi.

Lindelli  van Houtte Catalogue,1849-1850, 38:44. Orthographic error for Lindleyi.

Linden  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.133. Orthographic error for Lindleyi.

Lindeni  Backhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1870. Orthographic error for Lindleyi.

Lindley  Baumann Nursery Catalogue, 1841, p.14. Abbreviation for Lindleyi.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1830, p.6. Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.25. No description. James Burnett, 1837, The Magazine of Botany & Gardening...vol.3, new ser., p.154: The colour of the flower is the most exquisite pink, the petals long and few in number, but well arranged. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, pp.61, 126 as ‘Lindleya’: Leaves medium size, oval, pale green; buds large, depressed at apex, scales green. Flowers large, 11 cm across, semi-double of clear rose, petals large, notched, rounded, reflexed at apex; those of the centre, small, rumpled. Originated in England. Orthographic errors: ‘Lin­delii’, ‘Lindleya’, ‘Lindeni’, ‘Lindley’, ‘Lindleyii’, ‘Lindeleya’, ‘Lindleyana’. Makoy, 1836, claims this is a synonym for Goussoniae.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos