International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lindsay Neill

Lindsay Neill

Last Updated:2019/5/10 16:30:40 By:wangzhonglang
120

Id:ICR-10962

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lindsay Neill'

Chinese Name:午夜情挑

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lindsay Neal Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Nursery Catalogue, 1950. Orthographic error for Lindsay Neill.

Lindsay Neil Blackwell Nursery Catalogue, 1947-1948, p.12. Orthographic error for Lindsay Neill.

Lindsey Neal Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Catalogue, 1949-1950. Orthographic error for Lindsay Neill.

Lindsey Neel Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1942. Orthographic error for Lindsay Neill.

Lindsey Neil Dodd Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.5. Orthographic error for Lindsay Neill.

Lindsey Neill Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Lindsay Neill.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1942 as ‘Linsey Neel’. No description. Gerbing’s Azalea Garden Catalogue Supplement, 1943-1944: Origin West Florida. Here is the gem of all variegated camellias. It has the size, colour, dependability of developing a perfect bloom. Early flowering. Foliage large, glossy green, growth slow, spreading, inclined to be open. Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945: The flowers are semi-double or somewhat loose peony type, 10-12.5 cm across. Colour variegated dark red and white. Low, spreading growth. Original plant believed to have been imported from England some time in the 1840’s and planted in the Mott garden, Columbus, Georgia, USA. Sport: Lindsay Neill Variegated. Orthographic errors:- ‘Lindsay Neal’, ‘Lindsay Neil’, ‘Lindsey Neal’, ‘Lindsey Neill’, ‘Lindsey Neel’, ‘Lindsey Neil’. See colour plate, Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue. Chinese synonym ‘Neier’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.164.

Lindsay Neill 午夜情挑(C. japonica)红山茶。1942 ,美国 Thomasville 种苗园 。半重瓣~松牡丹、暗红色、白斑、大轮(10~12.5cm)、树性横张、生长缓慢。此品种约于公元1840年由英国传入美国乔治亚州的Mott花园。花名:人名(林赛.尼尔)。

Lindsay Neill (午夜情挑)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.1404.

Photos