International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lisa Beasley

Lisa Beasley

Last Updated:2022/8/18 10:30:11 By:wangzhonglang
506

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10982

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Lisa Beasley'

Chinese Name:莉莎小姐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

莉萨小姐 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.997.

莉莎白西里 新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.60, L40.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1994, p.61, Reg. No.2283: A miniature, pink, rose form double, C.fraterna x C.japonica, late. Originated by Marvin Jernigan, Warner Robins, Georgia, USA. The seedling first bloomed in 1987. Average flower size is 5 cm across x 2.5 cm deep with 42 petals, white anthers and white to blush pink filaments. Plant growth is upright, spreading and average, with light green leaves 8 cm long x 2.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.164.

Lisa Beasley 莉莎小姐(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1994,美国乔治亚州 Warner RobinsMarvin JerniganC. fraterna x C. jopanica。玫瑰形、粉红色、迷你(5x 2.5cm)、花瓣约 42 枚、白色花药、泛红色花丝、树性直立横张。花名:人名(莉莎.比斯利)。

Lisa Beasley (莉萨小姐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.997.

Lisa Beasley (莉莎白西里)一新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.60, L40.


Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos