International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Ginger

Little Ginger

Last Updated:2019/5/21 8:46:30 By:wangzhonglang
110

Id:ICR-11005

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Ginger'

Chinese Name:小金戈

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小金戈 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.l5/28,No.ll48.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.214, Reg. No.1420: A small pink with edges fading to white in the centre, formal double. A 12 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1966. Originated by Dr J.M. Habel Sr., Suffolk, Virginia, USA. The formal double, Alba Plena type, bloom has 125 petals. Average size is 7 cm across x 3.8 cm deep. Late bloom­ing. Plant growth is upright with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.165.

Little Ginger 小金戈(C.japonica)红山茶。1977,美国弗吉尼亚州 SuffolkDr J.M. Habel Sr. 培育选出。12年实生苗,初花1966年。完全形、白色底、粉红边、小轮(7 x 3.8cm)、花瓣约125枚、花期3月。

Little Ginger (小金戈)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.l5/28,No.ll48.

Photos