International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Dixie

Little Dixie

Last Updated:2019/5/21 8:42:48 By:wangzhonglang
468

Id:ICR-11004

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Dixie'

Chinese Name:西京少年

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

西京少年 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.462.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1981, Camellia Nomenclature, p.97: Shell pink. Miniature formal dou­ble. Bushy growth. Early blooming. Originated in USA by Haynie.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.164.

Little Dixie  西京少年 (C. japonica)红山茶。1981,美国,Haynie培育选出。完全形、粉红色、迷你、花期12月、丛状生长。花名:小狄克西。Little Dixie (西京少年)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.462.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos