International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Pearl

Little Pearl

Last Updated:2023/7/20 10:20:31 By:wangzhonglang
1371

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-11020

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Little Pearl'

Chinese Name:小珍珠

Japanese Nameシシガシラ

Meaning

Synonym

Xiaozhenzhu  Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.78, No.598. Synonym for the USA C.sasanqua Little Pearl.

小珍珠  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L22.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1972, Number 5101: Pink buds, opening pure white. Medium size, irregular, semi-double. Originated in USA by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California. USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Xiaohnoji’.

» Chinese Description

小珍珠Little PearlC. sasanqua),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第220页,白粉、鬆牡丹花型、小~中輪���早花,1972美發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.165. Little Pearl 小珍珠(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1972,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。半重瓣~松牡丹、白色、小轮(6~7cm)、树性横张、长势中等。由于花蕾呈粉红色,因此外轮花瓣背面及瓣缘有浓淡不一的雾状粉红色泽。Little Pearl (小珍珠)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L22.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p163. 米国産,サザン力系.   

花色外弁の先端と背面に淡紅色のぼかしが入る   花形21-30弁の乱れた千重-獅子咲き。中-小輪で花径は6-6.5cm   開花期11月中旬-1月  花弁倒卵形で弁端が浅く凹入、内弁は小型で先端や周縁には皺がある  雄蕊ほとんど弁化するが子房の周囲に数本-10数本残存することがあり、花糸は黄白色で、長さ10-15mm。葯は黄色  雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長さ10-13mmで一部が弁化して先端が3〜4分岐する。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛葉柄短く、長さ4-5mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈はほとんど無毛   葉身長楕円形の中葉、長さ5-5.5cm、幅2.2-2.7cm。銳〜鈍頭で鈍脚。浅く中折れし、全体にゆるやかに反曲する。葉縁が少し波曲し、片側で21-24個の細鋸歯がある 葉色表面は暗緑色、側脈はやや鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏面は緑色  樹性横張性でよく分枝して、枝葉は密生する  来歴米国カリフォルニア州の Nuccio's Nurseries 産で、1972年から発売 Nuccio's Nurseries から直接導入したと思われる株が都立大島公園で栽培されている   文献1972 Nuccio 1993 CR   所在FS箱田、大島公園、歴博.  写/文 箱田.

Flower

Flower Size6-7 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month United States

Photos