International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Slam Pink

Little Slam Pink

Last Updated:2022/8/18 11:02:59 By:wangzhonglang
482

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11026

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Slam Pink'

Chinese Name:粉红小满贯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

粉红小满贯 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.1001.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1989. The Camellia Journal, vol.43, No.3, p.34, Reg. No.2089: Miniature size, bright pink, peony form C.japonica, sport of Little Slam. Blooms early to mid­season. Originated in USA by Martha Vallery, Williams Nursery, Forest Hills, Louisiana. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.189, colour photo between pp.186-187. This sport was first observed 1983. Plant habit is upright, open and rapid with dark green leaves.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.165.

Little Slam Pink 粉红小满贯(C.japonica)红山茶。1989,美国路易斯安纳州Forest HillsWilliams种苗园。'Little Slam’的亮丽粉枝变种。1983年发现。

Little Slam Pink (粉红小满贯)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.1001.


Flower

Flower Size5-8 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos