International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Liujiao Baota

Liujiao Baota

Last Updated:2021/2/1 18:24:22 By:wangzhonglang
460

Id:ICR-11030

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Liujiao Baota'

Chinese Name:六角宝塔

Japanese Name

Meaning:Hexagonal Pagoda

Synonym

Baixueshan (Snowy Mountain), Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.88. Synonym for Liujiao Baota.

Hexagonal Pagoda Synonym for Liujiao Baota.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yu, 1981, Shancha Hua. Large, tiered white with concave centre and numerous, small, ovate petals. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Liu-chiao Bao-ta’. Synonyms: ‘Baixueshan’, ‘Dabai’. See colour photo [p.133], Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.8. Synonym: ‘Hexagonal Pagoda’.

» Chinese Description

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》88页。植株较矮小,树形开张,枝条披斜。叶色绿,缺光泽。叶片长圆形有叶尾,扭曲状,不平整。叶基楔形。叶缘锯齿浅而稀。花重瓣类放射形。开花量中等,着花树冠内外。花白色,直径6厘米左右,花瓣排列6-8轮,初开时包心,渐平展,花瓣60片左右。花瓣近扁圆形。先端较平展,无缺口。花蕾卵形,黄绿色。苞萼片12-13枚,易脱落。花期3-4月,含苞待放期长。原产杭州。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos