International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Liujiao Taohong

Liujiao Taohong

Last Updated:2022/9/4 9:13:24 By:wangzhonglang
466

Id:ICR-11037

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Liujiao Taohong'

Chinese Name:六角桃红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hexagonal Crimson Savige, 1985, International Camellia Journal. Synonym for Liujiao Taohong.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü, 1981, Shancha Hua: Crimson, for­mal double, sometimes tiered. Medium size, late blooming. See Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.48, No.292, colour photo, No.168. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

六角桃红 Camellia japonicaLiujiao Taohong。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第50页。全文瓣型,灌木,枝条疏生。叶倒卵形,先端渐尖,基部阔楔形,长7厘米、宽3.6厘米左右,锯齿明显。花桃红色,11-15轮排列成六角形,近中心数轮花瓣偶有白晕。花期:3-4月上旬。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season3-4 Month China

Photos