International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Liujiao Yinhong

Liujiao Yinhong

Last Updated:2021/2/1 15:04:36 By:wangzhonglang
440

Id:ICR-11038

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Liujiao Yinhong'

Chinese Name:六角银红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hexagonal Spinel Pink Synonym for Liujiao Yinhong.

Lu Chio Yin Hung Huang Nursery, Shanghai, Catalogue, 1949.Different reading for Liujiao Yin­hong.

Description

» English Description

Huang Nursery, Shanghai, Catalogue, 1949. No description. Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.87, colour photo, [p.119]: Medium size, light red, formal double, with 6-7 rows of broad, rounded, slightly emarginate petals, smaller, ovate and hooded towards the centre. Leaves elliptic, mid-green, apices acumi­nate, margins obscurely serrate. Sport of Liujiao Dahong. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Liu-chiao Yin-hung’.

» Chinese Description

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》87页。本品种与六角大红相似,唯花为银红色。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos