International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Liumai Shenjian

Liumai Shenjian

Last Updated:2023/4/21 10:58:46 By:wangzhonglang
77

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26476

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Liumai Shenjian’

Chinese Name:六脉神剑

Japanese Name

Meaning:Six Pulses God Sword

Synonym

Liumai Shenjian  Liumai Shenjian (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Hongxia'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.268.

Description

» English Description

Liumai Shenjian (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Hongxia'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.268. HAR-04-6., a cross seedling (DHX-No.21) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Hongxia'. Flowers bright red to dark red with purple hue, petal apices nearly white, formal double form, large size, 12.0-12.5cm across and 5.3cm deep with more than 60 petals arranged orderly in over 10 rows which shaped as a hexagon, both sides of the petals slightly rolled inward, flower core ball shaped, petals fall one by one. Leaves dark green, leathery, narrow long elliptic, margins smooth, urgently cuneate at the base. Plant compact, bushy and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early- summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Six Pulses God Sword”.


» Chinese Description

六脉神剑 Camellia Liumai Shenjian’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第268页。 HAR-04-6.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日红霞,杂交苗编号:DHX-No.21花朵艳红色至黑红色,泛紫色调,花瓣先端近白色,完全重瓣型,大型花,花径12.0-12.5cm,花朵厚5.3cm,花瓣60枚以上,呈10轮以上有序排列,多呈六角形,花瓣两侧略内卷,花芯小球状,花瓣逐片掉落。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,狭长椭圆形,长10.0-11.0cm,宽3.0-4.0cm,基部急楔形,边缘全缘。植株紧凑,灌木状,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size12-12.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos