International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lizzie Jones

Lizzie Jones

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
888

Id:ICR-11049

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lizzie Jones'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lizzi Jones  Jean Verschaffelt, 1863, Supplement to Catalogue Général, p.10. Orthographic error for Lizzie Jones.

Lizzy Jones  van Houtte Catalogue, 1864-1865, 104:83. Orthographic variant for Lizzie Jones.

Description

» English Description

Feast’s Catalogue, 1858, p.16. No description. Halliday, 1880, Practical Camellia Culture: Rose striped red. Langdon’s Nursery Catalogue, 1890-1891 has: Striped and spotted pink and white. Originated in USA. Orthographic variants: ‘Lizzy Jones’, ‘Lizzi Jones’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos