International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lois Norvell

Lois Norvell

Last Updated:2023/6/19 10:18:20 By:wangzhonglang
659

Id:ICR-11061

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lois Norvell'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lois Norvelle  Hillcrest Nurseries Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Lois Norvell.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue, Dark red, semi-double, mid-sea­son. American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.320, Reg. No.174: A 12 year old, chance seedling, origi­nated by Central Georgia Nursery, Macon, Georgia, USA. Flowered for the first time 1944. Plant growth is compact, upright and slow with leaves dark green, glossy, ovate, cuspidate and crenate, 8 cm x 5 cm. Flowers dark red, semi-double with 15-23 petals, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi) It is 9-12.5 cm across and blooms mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Lois Norvelle’. Sport: Lois Norvell Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size8.9-12.7 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos