International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Loloma

Loloma

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
188

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11071

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Loloma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lo Lo Ma Rogers Nursery Catalogue, 1974. Orthographic variant for Loloma.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1971, Camellia News, No.43, p.34, Reg. No.135: Originated by Edgar R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia; parents unknown, from seed sent from USA. First flowered 1969. The plant has an upright, open, vigorous growth habit and flowers mid-season. Blooms 17 cm across, semi-double, fuchsine pink in colour. The olive green, reticulate leaves are 10.5 cm long x 5 cm wide with an obtuse base, acuminate apex and small, sharp serrations. Orthographic variant: ‘Lo Lo Ma’.
Photos