International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lombarda Rosea

Lombarda Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
163

Id:ICR-11073

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1854

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lombarda Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lombardo Rosea Jean Verschaffelt, 1861-1862, Price List, p.22. Orthographic error for Lombarda Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.36, p.40. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.41. Sport of Lombarda. Bright pink of a completely new shade, petals veined and shadowed a deeper hue with some white stripes and softly tinted a deeper red. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error ‘Lombardo Rosea’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos