International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Longifolia

Longifolia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
292

Id:ICR-11082

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1816

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Longifolia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Long Leaved  Sweet, 1818, Hortus Suburbannus Londinensis. Synonym for Longifolia.

Longifolia Simplex  Rossi, ed., 1826, Catalogus plantarum Horti Regii Modentiensis ad annum, p.14. Synonym for Longifolia.

Description

» English Description

Seidel, 1816-1817, Allegemeinen Deutschen Garten Magazin, 2:VIII: No description. Loudon, 1839, Hortus Britannica: Single, red, flowers with long, narrow leaves. Originated in China. Synonyms: ‘Long Leaved’, ‘Longifolia Simplex’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos