International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Longman Xiajing

Longman Xiajing

Last Updated:2023/4/21 11:02:36 By:wangzhonglang
92

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26540

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Longman Xiajing’

Chinese Name:浪漫夏景

Japanese Name

Meaning:Romantic Summer Scenery

Synonym

Longman Xiajing  Longman Xiajing (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.342.

Description

» English Description

Longman Xiajing (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.342. HAR-14-16., a cross seedling (DGC-No.42) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'. Flowers deep pink to peach red, with a few white stripes, as the flowers opening, flowers color gradually changes into light-orange pink, semi-double form, medium to large size, 9.5-11.0cm across and 4.5cm deep with 38-45 large petals arranged tightly in 3-5 rows, apices pointed, stamens almost clustered. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, margins smooth. Plant spread, bushy and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Romantic Summer Scenery”.


» Chinese Description

浪漫夏景 Camellia Longman Xiajing’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第342页。 HAR-14-16.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日广场,杂交苗编号:DGC-No.42花朵深粉红色至桃红色,有少量白色条纹,随着花朵开放,渐渐变为淡橘粉红色,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-11.0cm,花朵厚4.5cm,大花瓣38-45枚,呈3-5轮紧实排列,花瓣倒卵形,边缘内扣,先端尖,雄蕊近簇生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长8.5-9.5cm,宽4.0-4.5cm,边缘光滑。植株开张,灌丛状,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-11 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos