International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Longstreathii

Longstreathii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
62

Id:ICR-11087

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Longstreathii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Longstraethii  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12. Orthographic error for Longstreathii.

Longstrathii  Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.19. Orthographic error for Longstreathii.

Longstreetii  van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:17. Orthographic error for Longstreathii.

Longstrethii  Prince & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.104. Orthographic error for Longstreathii.

Description

» English Description

Prince & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.104 as ‘Longstrethii’. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, 27:27: Imbricated. Beautiful shades of pink. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:17 as ‘Longsteetii’: Beautifully shaped, renunculate and imbricated. Exterior [petals] salmon pink, interior, pink; each petal bears a white line. Originated in USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Longstrethii’, ‘Longsteetii’, ‘Longstraethii’, ‘Longstreetii’, ‘Longstrathii’. Van Houtte Catalogues from 1846 to 1850 listed Pennsylvanica as a synonym, but Prince & Co list both in the 1844 Catalogue and it is considered that they are different cultivars.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos