International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Look Again

Look Again

Last Updated:2022/4/25 9:56:44 By:wangzhonglang
495

Id:ICR-11090

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Look Again'

Chinese Name:耀眼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

注目 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.37. p.5. No.65.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1978, Camellia Nomenclature, p.97: Light to blush pink with irrides­cent, darker pink on the outer petals. Large, anemone form. Medium, compact, upright growth. Flowers early to mid-season. Originated in USA by M. Talia, Santa Clara, California.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.167. Look Again 耀眼(C.japonica)红山茶。1978,美国加州 Santa ClaraM.Talia 培育选出。唐子形、外瓣浓粉红、花心淡粉〜粉红、大轮、花期122月、树性直立、浓密。Look Again (耀眼、注目)陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录, p.3. No.37. p.5. No.65.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos