International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lord Peel

Lord Peel

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
317

Id:ICR-11101

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lord Peel'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lord Pear Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic error for Lord Peel.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.59. No description and 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.III: Originated in Italy by Alexandre Verschaffelt from seedlings received from Italy. Leaves are oval, very green, smooth, serrate. The regularly imbricated bloom is 9-10 cm across. Petals are numerous, wide, rounded, emarginate, clear cherry-red with white stripes on the interior petals.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos