International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Louis Sander

Louis Sander

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
768

Id:ICR-11126

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Louis Sander'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Louis Sanders  Pepiniers Minier, S.A. Catalogue, 1974, p.44. Orthographic error for Louis Sander.

Louise Sander  Pepiniers Minier Catalogue, 1974. Orthographic variant for Louis Sander.

Description

» English Description

Charles Detriche, Angers, Catalogue, 1965: Full centre, dark satiny rose. Peony form. Originated in France. Orthographic errors: ‘Louise Sander’, ‘Louis Sanders’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos