International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucie Audubon

Lucie Audubon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
319

Id:ICR-11192

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lucie Audubon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lucie Audobon  SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.60. Orthographic error for Lucie Audubon.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.12: Variety originated at Jungle Gardens, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA. Medium size, pure white, peony form; outer petals irregular, central petals upstanding and mixed with many petaloids and stamens. Orthographic error: ‘Lucie Audobon’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos