International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucille Jernigan

Lucille Jernigan

Last Updated:2023/5/26 15:48:18 By:wangzhonglang
1047

Id:ICR-11201

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lucille Jernigan'

Chinese Name:佐尼根

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

佐尼根  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.1382.

Description

» English Description

SCCS 1993, Camellia Nomenclature, p.70: White, large size, loose peony to anemone form with vigorous, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Marvin Jernigan, Warner Robins, Georgia, USA.

Lucille Jernigan (C. japonica) ACS, Reg. No.2142. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p124.  A very large, white, anemone to peony form, C. japonica chance seedling of 'Helen Boehm', mid-season to late, originated by Dr. Walter F. Homeyer, Macon, GA and propagated by Dean's Nursery, Lucedale, MS. The seedling first bloomed in 1985. Average size flower is 6" wide and 3 1 12" deep with 12 petals, 232 petaloid, white anthers and filaments. Commercially introduced in 1988. Plant growth is upright, average and rapid with dark green serrated leaves measuring 41,4" long and 1%/1 wide.


» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.167.

Lucille Jemigan 佐尼根(C. japonica)红山茶。1989,美国乔治亚州 Warner RobinsM.Jernigan 培育选出。松牡丹唐子形、白色、大轮、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。

Lucille Jernigan (佐尼根)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.1382.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos