International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucky Strike

Lucky Strike

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
252

Id:ICR-11209

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Lucky Strike'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lucy Strike ACS 1993, The Camellia Journal, vol.48, No.4, p.32. Valdosta Camellia Scions, advt. Orthographic error for Lucky Strike.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.35, Reg. No.2238, colour photo pp.40-41: A very large, cerise pink, peony form C.reticulata hybrid seedling from Mouchang, mid-season blooming. Originated by Houghton Hall, San Anselmo, California, USA. The 13 year old seedling first flowered 1985. Average flower size is 15 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 32 petals. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid in rate with dark green leaves 12.5 cm long x 5.7 cm wide.
Photos