International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucy Rooney

Lucy Rooney

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-11221

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lucy Rooney'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Turner Number 17 River View Nurseries Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.11 as ‘Turner No.17’. Synonym for Lucy Rooney.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.321, Reg. No.199: A 10 year old chance seedling, originated by Filo H. Turner, Pensacola, Florida, USA. First flowered 1951. Plant growth is open and slow with dark green leaves, oval, tapering acute and slightly serrate. Flower, incomplete double with mixed petaloids, similar to Nobilissima, 10-12 cm across. Colour creamy white, peppered and streaked Tyrian pink, appearing almost light pink. Flow­ers mid-season. (Turner’s No.17)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos