International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maculata

Maculata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
477

Id:ICR-11312

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1823

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maculata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blotched Leaved Camellia  William Prince, 1823, Catalogue, p.99. Synonym for Maculata.

Maculata de Fraser  Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.7. Synonym for Maculata.

Maculata de Frazer  Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue No.50, p.26. Synonym for Maculata.

Maculata de Frezer  Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.9. Orthographic error for ‘Maculata de Fraser’, syn­onym for Maculata.

Description

» English Description

Prince, 1823, Catalogue, p.99: This has leaves spotted or blotched with white and double white flowers. Originated in USA by Fraser. Synonyms: ‘Maculata de Fraser’, ‘Maculata de Frezer’, ‘Blotched Leaves’, ‘Maculata de Frazer’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos