International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Appoline Guichard

Madame Appoline Guichard

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
726

Id:ICR-11329

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1920

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Appoline Guichard'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madame Appoline  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5. Abbreviation for Madame Appoline Guichard.

Madame Guichard  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5. Abbreviation for Madame Appoline Guichard.

Mme Appoline Guichard  Guichard Soeurs Catalogue, 1929. Abbreviation for Madame Appoline Guichard.

Description

» English Description

Guichard Soeurs Catalogue, ca.1920 as ‘Mme Appoline Guichard’: White, very large, semi-double to loose peony form. Originated in France by Guichard Soeurs, Nantes. Abbreviations: ‘Madame Appoline’, ‘Madame Guichard’, ‘Mme. Appoline Guichard’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos