International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Louis van Houtte

Madame Louis van Houtte

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
391

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11372

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Louis van Houtte'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jenny Lind Pink Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.112. Synonym for Madame Louis van Houtte.

M. de Louise van Houtte G. Mariotti Nursery Catalogue, p.16. Abbreviation for Madame Louis van Houtte.

Mad. L. van Houtte van Houtte Catalogue, 1879-1880. 184:239. Abbreviation for Madame Louis van Houtte.

Madam Leonie van Houtte van Houtte Pere Catalogue, 1891, 244:235. Orthographic error for Madame Louis van Houtte.

Madame de Louis van Houtte Mariotti Catalogue, 1925 as ‘M. de Louise van Houtte’. Ortho­graphic error for Madame Louis van Houtte.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1879-1880, 184:239 as ‘Mad. L. van Houtte’. A flesh pink sport of Jenny Lind. A first class novelty which was figured in vol.XXIII of van Houtte’s Flore des Serres .... A very beautiful, large flower, imbricated almost to the centre, of the most mellow flesh pink, all petals edged with white and netted pale carmine with small carmine spots on some petals. See illustration on p.289, van Houtte’s Flore des Serres..., vol.XXIII. Mid-season blooming. Originated in Belgium by van Houtte. Abbreviations: ‘Mad. L. van Houtte’, ‘Madame L. van Houtte’, ‘Mme. van Houtte’, ‘Mme. L. van Houtte’, ‘M.de Louise van Houtte’, ‘Mme Louis van Houtte’. Synonym: ‘Marie van Houtte’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos