International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Maria Louisa Motie

Madame Maria Louisa Motie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
355

Id:ICR-11376

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Maria Louisa Motie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madame Marie Louisa Motti  Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.55. Orthographic error for Madame Maria Louisa Motie.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert, 1857, Catalogue No.43, p.35. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error ‘Madame Maria Louisa Motti’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos