International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Ulrich

Madame Ulrich

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
310

Id:ICR-11402

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Ulrich'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blanche Ullrich Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. Orthographic error for Madame Ulrich.

Blanche Ulrich Jean Verschaffelt, 1860-1861, Price List, p.13. Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1862. Synonym for Madame Ulrich.

Madama Ulrich Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.21. Orthographic error for Madame Ulrich.

Madame d'Ulrich Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico de Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Orthographic variant for Madame Ulrich.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845: p.42. No descripton. Ibid, 1849-1850, Catalogue Général: Immense pale red flower. Lichtenthal, 1852, Manual enciclopedico botanico: Very large double of pale rose. Originated in Italy. Synonym: ‘Blanche Ulrich’. Orthographic error ‘Blanche Ullrich’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos