International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame de Cannart d'Hamale

Madame de Cannart d'Hamale

Last Updated:2022/8/18 12:29:45 By:wangzhonglang
403

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11338

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1870

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame de Cannart d'Hamale'

Chinese Name:康特滇摩夫人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

M. de Cauvart d'Hamor G. Mariotti Nursery Catalogue, 1924, p.16. Orthographic error for Madame de Cannart d’Hamale.

Madame Canaert d'Hamale da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, No.49, 1927, p.27 as ‘Mme. Canaert d’Hamale’. Orthographic error for Madame de Cannart d’Hamale.

Madame Canaert Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5. Orthographic error for Madame de Cannart d’Hamale.

Madame Cannart d'Hamate Nantes, Services des espaces, Collections, 1980 as ‘Mme. Cannart d’Hamate’. Orthographic error for Madame de Cannart d’Hamale.

Madame Cannart d'Hamule Shirley Hibbert, 1871, The Floral World and Garden Guide, vol.6, New Series, p.218. Orthographic error for Madame de Cannart d’Hamale.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, ed., 1870, L’I1lustration Horticole, vol.17, p.225, pl.41 as ‘Mme de Cannart d’Hamale’: Obtained as sport of Cup of Beauty and grafted by M. Linden, Ghent, Belgium. The colour is an even, delicate pink, relieved by a border of white and band of light, salmon pink in the centre of rounded petals. The flowers are closely imbricated. Synonym: ‘Pink Cup of Beauty’. Orthographic errors: ‘Mde de Cauvart de Hamor’, ‘Madame Canaert d’Hamale’, ‘Mme de Cannart d’Hamale’, ‘Madame Canaert’, ‘Madame Canaert d’Hamale’, ‘Madame de Canaert d’Hamale’, ‘M de Cauvart d’Hamor’, ‘Madame Cannart d’Hamule’. Sport: ‘Myrtifolia’ (Australia).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.169.

Madame de Cannart d'Hamale 康特滇摩夫人(C. japonica)红山茶。1870,比利时,GhentM. Linden'Cup of Beauty'的枝变种。完全形、柔粉色、花瓣入白筋、或花瓣中线呈橘红色、中大轮。花名:肯纳•德玛勒夫人(法)。同种异名:Pink Cup of Beauty。突变种:Myrtifolia(Australia)

Madame de Cannart cTHamale (康特滇摩夫人)一新竹市茶花产 销班目录,2002-2006, p.60, M55.

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos