International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame de Chambord

Madame de Chambord

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
229

Id:ICR-11339

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame de Chambord'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madame Chambard Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Madame de Chambord.

Madame de Chambard McIlhenny. 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellia. Orthographic error for Madame de Chambord.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellia as ‘Madame de Chambard’: Very double, peony type. Deep crimson. Originated in France. Orthographic errors: ‘Madame Chambard’, ‘Madame de Chambard’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos