International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame de Maintenon

Madame de Maintenon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
272

Id:ICR-11341

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame de Maintenon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madam Maintenon Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.31. Orthographic error for Madame de Maintenon.

Madame Maintenon Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943. Orthographic error for Madame de Maintenon.

Mme de Maintenon SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Abbreviation for Madame de Maintenon.

Mme Mainteon Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962. p.8. Orthographic error for Madame de Maintenon.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943 as ‘Madame Maintenon’, renamed ‘Madame de Maintenon’ in 1945 catalogue and on: Large, cup-­shaped, light pink, semi-double, 11 cm across, with a few white blotches. There are 4 rows of petals. Centre petals form a cup with several groups of stamens, filaments white, anthers yel­low. Leaves mid-green, finely serrate, 7 cm x 3.8 cm. Originated in the USA at Magnolia Gar­dens, South Carolina. Orthographic variants: ‘Madame Maintenon’, ‘Madam Maintenon’. Abbreviation; ‘Mme de Maintenon’. For black and white photo see; Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.156. For another form see Madame de Maintenon Varie­gated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos