International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame de Strekaloff

Madame de Strekaloff

Last Updated:2022/8/18 12:31:01 By:wangzhonglang
348

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11345

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame de Strekaloff'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mad. de Strekaloff van Houtte Catalogue. 1872. p.363. Abbreviation for Madame de Strekaloff .

Madam de Strek. Deep Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research II, p.4. Abbreviation for Madame de Strekaloff

Madam Strekaloff Haskin’s Nursery Main Catalogue, 1954, p.9. Orthographic variant for Madame de Strekaloff.

Madame de Strakeloff Volonte Catalogue, 1888 as ‘Mad. de Strakeloff’. Orthographic error for Madame de Strekaloff .

Madame de Strechhaloff Contini & Nava Catalogue, 1900. Orthographic error for Madame de Strekaloff.

12 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.42: Admirable flower, bright, soft pink, the margins of the petals veined a more vivid pink; many slender, white lines cover the flower, with wide, yellowish white stripes on the central petals; imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.III: We obtained this camellia from Italy. The arrangement of its petals with the exterior rows regularly imbricated, and the central rows irregular. The central petals are very small and imbricated, but differ to the exterior due to the spiral insertion of the intermediate petals. A delicate pink colouring is variegated by white stripes. Abbreviations: ‘Mad. de Strekaloff’, ‘Madame Strekaloff’, ‘Mme de Strekaloff’. Orthographic errors: ‘Madame de Strakeloff’, ‘Madame de Streekaloff’, ‘Madame de Streckaloff’, ‘Madame Strekaleff’, ‘Madame Strakaloff’, ‘Madame Stretakoff’, ‘Madame de Strakeloff’, ‘Madame Detr. Sekaloff’. Synonym: ‘Madame de Strekaloff Variegated’. Sport: Madame de Strekaloff, Deep Pink.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.169.

Madame de Strekaloff 西瑞克夫人(C. japonica红山茶。1853,意大利。完全形、亮丽粉红色、白条斑、大轮。花名:史托盖洛芙夫人()。同种异名:Madame de Strekaloff Variegated。 突变种:Madame de Strekaloff, Deep Pink

Madame de Strekaloff (西瑞克夫人)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.60, M54.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos