International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame de Vatry

Madame de Vatry

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
250

Id:ICR-11347

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame de Vatry'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mme de Vatry Scheidweiler ed., 1843-1844, Journal d’Horticulture Pratique, p.123. Abbreviation for Madame de Vatry.

Description

» English Description

Scheidweiler, ed., 1843-1844, Journal d’Horticulture Pratique, p.123 as ‘Mme de Vatry.’: Almost 10 cm in diameter, full, white base with pink tints and a few red lines or stripes. Outer petals in 5 rows, ovate, rounded, indented, widely imbricated, central petals yellow, numerous, incomplete and intermixed with the stamens, tending to a peony form. Anonymous, Aug. 1843, Revue Horticole, p.376-378. Grown from seed by M. Tamponet, Paris, France. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.288: Leaves 9 cm long x 6 cm wide, acuminate, hori­zontal, venation of average prominence, finely serrulate, deep green; bud oblong, solid, scales greenish. Flower nearly 10 cm, in diameter, full, rose form, of a soft white with reflections of rose, and sometimes streaks or red rays, rare and small marks; outer petals in 4-5 rows, round­-ovate, notched and imbricated, standing apart; centre straw yellow, incomplete petals in groups with stamens intermingled; corolla round with a tendency to develop into a peony form. Abbreviation: ‘Mme de Vatry’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos