International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madge Miller

Madge Miller

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
894

Id:ICR-11426

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madge Miller'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chandler's White  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Synonym for Madge Miller.

Chandleri Alba  McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941, p.3, with the synonym ‘Madge Miller’. As the name ‘Chandlerii Alba’ was previously used by Berlèse for an unknown variety, it is rejected here in favour of Madge Miller as a valid name.

Chandleri Alba (2)  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Madge Miller.

Chandleri White  McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.4. Synonym for Madge Miller.

Elegans White  Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1952-1953, p.21. Synonym for Madge Miller.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1941, 700 Varieties of Camellias, p.10: Synonym, ‘Chandlerii Alba’- Pure white.; double. Fendig, 1952, American Camellia Catalogue: Medium, white, incomplete double, 8 cm across x 3.2 cm deep. Outer petals clover-leaf shaped, 3.8 cm wide x 3.5 cm long. Inner petals semi-erect, twist, swirl and intermingled with short stamens. Filaments cream coloured, anthers yellow-brown. Buds round to oval. Leaves mid-green, 8 cm x 4 cm, elliptic. Apex short and narrow, texture thin, serrations coarse, venation recessed and obscure. Plant habit, bushy, upright and medium in rate. Originated by H.K. Miller, Monticello, Florida, USA from seed of unknown parents. However believed to be a seedling of Elegans which it resembles in form. Synonyms: ‘Madge Burt Miller’, ‘Chandleri Alba’, ‘Chandleri White’, ‘Chandleri Alba II’. For black and white photo see p.220, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos