International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magnólia (A.M. da Silva)

Magnólia (A.M. da Silva)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
503

Id:ICR-11486

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Magnólia (A.M. da Silva)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Magnólia Rubra Alfredo Moreira da Silva, Catalogue No. 105, 1970-1971, p.27, ref 141. Red. Synonym for Magnólia (A.M da Silva).

Description

» English Description

Catalogue No.84, 1949, p.18, ref 68A; Flowers similar to Magnolias, dark pink. Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.95 with colour photo; Red, semi-double, medium size, Blooms mid-season. Originated in Portugal in 1948 as a sport of Hagoromo. May be the same as the American Magnolia.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos