International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magnólia Rosa

Magnólia Rosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1118

Id:ICR-11492

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Magnólia Rosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rose Magnolia  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.202. Orthographic variant for Magnólia Rosa.

Description

» English Description

Alfredo Moreira da Silva Catalogue, No.103, 1968-1969, p.27, ref 138: Salmon pink semi-double. Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.95 with colour photo; Medium size, blooms early to late. Originated in Portugal in 1968. Orthographic variants: ‘Rose Magnolia’, ‘Rose Pink Magnolia’, ‘Magnolia Rose’, ‘Magnoliflora Rosea’..

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos