International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magnifica Rosea

Magnifica Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
675

Id:ICR-11474

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Magnifica Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tancrède  Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.230. Syn­onym for Magnifica Rosea.

Tancredi  van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 18:14. Orthographic error for ‘Tancrède’, Synonym for Magnifica Rosea.

Tancredo  Jose Maria Serra Establecimiento de Horticultura 1855, Catalogo, p.9. Orthographic error for ‘Tancrede’, synonym for Magnifica Rosea.

Tangredi  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.59. Orthographic error for ‘Tancrède’, synonym for Magnifica Rosea.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:12. No description. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.260: Flower, formal double, sometimes rose-form, regular, 10-11 cm. across, pure carmine red; petals in 8-9 rows, numerous, large, rounded or notched at apex; full, similar to Lowii. Originated in Italy. Synonyms: ‘Tancredi’, ‘Tancredo’, ‘Tancréde’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos