International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magnificent

Magnificent

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
587

Id:ICR-11480

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Magnificent'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hyperscent  New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1993, Issue No.115, vol.XVIII, No.2, p.47, colour pl. p.48. A provisional name. A seedling of C.rosiflora x C.lutchuensis raised by John Lesnie. Later renamed Magnificent.

Magnificens.  Koch, 1862, Belgique Horticole, p.119-120. Orthographic error for Magnificent.

Magnificent (C. Borghi)  van Houtte Catalogue, 1852-1853, 48:41. Synonym for Magnificent.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1852-1853, 48:41, as ‘Magnificent’(C.Borghi): Large flower, intensely imbricated, colour deep lake to rose and white at the circumference. Verschaffelt, 1856. Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.I: Blossoms of the largest size, of a velvety pink, growing whiter towards the centre; a distinctly double floral form - that of the circumference and middle parts having the petaline arrangement of the perfections; while that of the centre forms a rose. The petals of the first row are all rounded, emarginate, outspread, while, at the centre, they are slightly ruffled. Originated in Italy by Borghi. Orthographic error: ‘Magnificens’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos