International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magniflora Plena

Magniflora Plena

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
374

Id:ICR-11483

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Magniflora Plena'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Magnaflora Plena Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.9. Orthographic error for Magniflora Plena.

Description

» English Description

Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.9 as ‘Magnaflora Plena’. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, pp.103, 110, 130: Leaves large, oval, thick, still, glossy, reflexed, dark green; flower very double, regular, 9 cm across, of a deep cherry-red approaching a poppy colour; exterior petals imbricated in 3 rows, very broad, crenate; those at the centre, rounded, regularly arranged. Orthographic error: ‘Magnaflora Plena’. Originated in England by Hamet, Clapham.
Photos