International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magnolia Moon

Magnolia Moon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1142

Id:ICR-11488

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2009

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia synaptica 'Magnolia Moon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Synaptica Magnolia Moon  SCCS Camellia Nomenclature 2009, p.195; See Magnolia Moon.

Description

» English Description

SCCS Camellia Nomenclature 2009, p.195. White, very large and very fragrant. Vigorous spreading growth. Flowers mid-season. Originated in 2008 by CamelliaShop, Savannah, Ga., USA. Note: The stated parentage is most unlikely to be correct. C.synaptica is closely allied to C.tsaii, and has similar sized tiny flowers. Plants distributed in the USA as C.synaptica appear to be a form of C.yunnanensis.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos