International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mahleni

Mahleni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
74

Id:ICR-11495

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mahleni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mahelani  Prince & Co Catalogue, 1844, p.104. Orthographic error for Mahleni

Mahelenii  Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.6. Orthographic error for Mahleni.

Maheli  Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.7. Orthographic error for Mahleni.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie. ed.2, pp.190, 234: Leaves 6 cm wide x 13.5 cm long, twisted at apex, prominent venations, irregular serrations, dark green; buds oblong, scales pale green; flower 10.8 cm across, full, orange red, petals of exterior rows, wide, over 5.4 cm, not very numerous, well imbricated, notched, those of the interior, very narrow, long-oval, spoon shaped, centrally there are 3 or 4 similarly narrow, erect and long petals. Colour off-white. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic errors: ‘Mahelani’, ‘Mahelenii’, ‘Maheli’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos