International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maid of the Mist

Maid of the Mist

Last Updated:2023/6/19 10:29:55 By:wangzhonglang
1136

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11505

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maid of the Mist'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maid of Mist  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.7. Abbreviation for Maid of the Mist.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.321 Reg. No.170: An 11 year old seedling of unknown parentage, originated by Hugh Shackelford, Albany, Georgia, USA. First flowered 1948. Plant growth is slow and compact. Leaves large, rounded, green. Flower buds very large, white. Flowers incomplete doubles with small petaloids, similar to Elegans, with 50-60 petals. Colour white. Size 13-15 cm. across, Early flowering. Abbreviation: ‘Maid of Mist’.

Flower

Flower Size12.7-15.3 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos