International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maiden of Great Promise

Maiden of Great Promise

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
438

Id:ICR-11508

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2010

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maiden of Great Promise'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maidens of Great Promise Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 2008, p.16; Obtained from Longwood Gardens as Maiden of Great Promise.

Description

» English Description

Collected Papers, ICS Congress, Kurume 2010, p.106, “Somatic embryogenesis…..” Matthew Taylor et al, Longwood Gardens; Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 2008, p.16 as ‘Maidens of Great Promise’; Reputed to have originated in Ohio, USA, therefore very cold hardy. Medium to large pink peony flowers Late season. Compact plant.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos