International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Malibran

Malibran

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
103

Id:ICR-11550

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Malibran'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Malibrand  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12. Orthographic error for Malibran.

Malibrani  Berlèse,1840, Monographie ed.2, pp.132, 229. Orthographic error for Malibran.

Malibraniae  Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, p. facing pl.198. Orthographic error for Malibran.

Description

» English Description

Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1838, p.30; Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, pp. 132, 229 as ‘Malibrani’: Leaves 5 cm wide x 9 cm long, long-lanceolate, prominent venation, finely serrulate, deep green; bud obtuse, scales blackish at base, whitish at apex; flower is 13.5 cm across, double, cherry-red, sometimes a little darker, petals numerous, wide and very long, poorly imbricated, deeply notched, glazed; those at the centre, small, about 3 or 4 short, irregular with some stamens. There exists another Camellia of this name which is the same as Sacco’s Superbissima. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Malibrani’, ‘Malibrand’, ‘Malibraniae’. For illustration see pl.198, Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos