International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maman Cochet

Maman Cochet

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
124

Id:ICR-11560

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maman Cochet'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mamam Cochet  SCCS.. 1942. Classification of Camellias, p,4. Orthographic error for Maman Cochet.

Maman Cachet  SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.47. Orthographic error for Maman Cochet.

Maman Chachet  Stonehurst Estate Nursery Catalogue. 1966. Orthographic error for Maman Cochet.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Nurseries Wholesale Price List, 1940. p.3: Semi-double white, yellow base. SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.47 as ‘Maman Cachet’: White. Large, peony form. Vigorous. upright growth. Mid-season blooming. McIl­henny recived this cultivar from Bobbick & Alkins, Rutherford, New Jersey who are believed to have imported it from France. While the name appears to be a corruption of Madame Cachet, this is a formal double and not peony form.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos