International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Man Size

Man Size

Last Updated:2022/6/27 11:59:22 By:wangzhonglang
387

Id:ICR-11567

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Man Size'

Chinese Name:男子汉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Man Sixe Bob Wine’s Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.2. Orthographic error for Man Size.

Nanzihan Chinese synonym for USA C. japonica, Man Size.

男子汉 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.100.

小人物 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.1000.

缅赛姿 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.31, M40.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, p.226. Reg. No.581: A 9 year old chance seedling of ‘Magnoliiflora’ (Hagoromo) that first bloomed 1957. Originated by W.R Wilson Jr., Hammond, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright. open and medium in rate with mid­-green leaves, 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm. The anemone form flowers are miniature. 5-6 cm across x 2.5-3.2 cm deep. The flowers are white with yellow stamens and have 12 petals and 98 petaloids. Blooms mid-season. Won the “William E Wylam Miniature Award”, 1978, The “John Illges Award”, 1979; The “John A. Taylor Miniature Award”, 1979 and the “National Camellia Hall of Fame Award”, 1979. Orthographic error: ‘Man Sixe’. For colour photos see p.132, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and pl.104, p.56, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Chinese synonym: ‘Nanzihan’.

» Chinese Description

缅赛姿Man SizeC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第221页,白、銀蓮花型、迷你~小輪、中花,1961年美國發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.171. Man Size 男子汉(C. japonica)红山茶。1961,美国路易斯安纳州,W.F. Wilson Jr. 。Hagoromo (羽衣)自然实生种。9年实生苗、初花1957年。半重瓣唐子、白色、迷你(56 x 2.53.5cm)、外瓣约12枚、黄雄蕊、花期12月、树性直立〜横张、长势中等。Man Size (男子汉)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.100. Man Size (小人物)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.1000. Man Size (缅赛姿)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.31, M40.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos