International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Manao Zipao

Manao Zipao

Last Updated:2022/11/7 14:38:29 By:wangzhonglang
786

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11576

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Manao Zipao'

Chinese Name:玛瑙紫袍

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cornelian Purple Gown Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.140. Western synonym for Manao Zipao as ‘Marnaotzepao’.

Ma-nao Tsu-p'ao Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.26.Different reading for Manao Zipao.

Marnaotzepao Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.140. (‘Cornelian Purple Gown’)Different reading for Manao Zipao.

Silver Belt Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.7. Synonym for ‘Yindai’ (Manao Zipao).

Yin Tai Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.7.Different reading for ‘Yindai’, synonym for Manao Zipao.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Chungkuo Shangtung Moutan, Yunnan Chahua Chanlan, 1974. No description. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.82, as ‘Manaozi­pao’, colour photo and description: Leaves large, thick, brittle, flat, oblong, apices short­-pointed or short-acuminate and slightly recurved, bases orbicular or obtusely rounded, 8-9 cm long x 4-5.2 cm wide. Flowers purple, (RHS.CC.53A-13) diameter 12-14 cm. Petals about 45 in 6-­8 whorls, white spotted above, outer whorls flat, slightly reclinate at apex, inner whorls folded and erect to form a raised centre. Stamens mostly form small petaloids, a few being rudimen­tary. Pistils rudimentary. The flower is similar to Zipao but differs in having white spots on its petals. It is a bud mutation of Zipao which originated in Kunming, Yunnan, China. Flowers early to mid-season. Different readings: ‘Ma-nao Tzu-p’ao’, ‘Manaozipao’, ‘Marnaotzepao’. Synonym:-‘Cornelian Purple Gown’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.59,文字描述p.124。玛墙紫袍(Manaozipao) Cornelian Purple Gown.【叶】椭圆形,长8-9厘米,宽4-5.2厘米,先端 短尖至短渐尖,微下勾,基部圆形至钝园,叶肥大,质厚而脆,叶身平而微内曲。【花】紫红色,花瓣上具白色斑块,直径12-14厘米。 花瓣约45片,6-8轮着生,外轮花瓣微平,先端微内 曲,内轮花瓣微绉曲、直立,形成凸出的花心。雄蕊多 数变为小花瓣,仅残留少数。雌蕊退化。花期2月中旬 至4月上旬。本品种叶与花极似紫袍,唯花瓣上具有白色斑块, 系由紫袍芽条变异而来。产昆明,栽培极少。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 279。原产地:中国云南省昆明。性状描述:花紫红色,花瓣上具白色斑块,玫瑰重瓣型,大到巨型花,花径11~14 cm,花瓣约45枚,圆形至宽圆形,6~8轮排列,外轮花瓣平,先端微内曲,内轮花瓣绉曲,直立,雄蕊多数变为小花瓣,残留少数与内轮花瓣合生,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片深绿色,椭圆形至长椭圆状卵圆形,长8~9cm,宽4~5.2cm,先端短尖至短渐尖,微下弯,基部圆形至钝圆,叶片肥厚,叶身平,微内曲;植株开展,生长中等。花期:2月中旬至4月上旬。识别点:本品种为“紫袍”枝条芽变而来,二者叶与花极相似,唯花瓣具白色斑块可区别。


» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 124. 【葉】楕円形。長さ8〜9cm,幅4〜5.2cm。先端は短銳先形で,わずかに外側に反転して下を向 く。基部は円形か鈍円形。葉身は大きく,厚く て,もろく,主脈にそってわずかに内側に折れ る。鋸歯は密につき,深い。【花】花形はバラ形。花色は濃赤色(R.H.S.C.C. 53A〜B)。弁の上咅ISに白斑がある。花径は12〜14 cm。花弁は45枚あり,6〜8重の輪状に配列する。 外方の弁はほぼ平たく,弁の先がわずかに内側 に折れる。内方の弁は上部+がわずかに波曲し,わずかにしわがあり,直立する。雄ずいの多く は弁化していて,一部の雄ずいは残る。雌ずい は退化していて,扁平状などさまざまな形にな る。結実しない。花期は2月中旬〜4月上旬。【参考】この品種は,葉と花の形は紫袍によく 似ているが,弁に白斑がある。紫袍の芽条変異 (枝変わり)から生まれた品種。昆明で産する。あまり栽培されていない。


Flower

Flower Size11-14 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month China

Photos